PR specialists of Turkic countries to visit Baku
On 26th January 2019 the 1st Baku Forum of PR specialists of Turkic states will take place in Baku under an initiative of Association of Public Relations Specialists of Azerbaijan (APRA) and organizational support of Baku School of PR, Alibayov Communication & Consulting and PROAKTIV companies.
According to the information received from the organizational committee of the forum, the goal of the event is to provide a platform for exchange of experience between PR specialists of Turkic-speaking countries as well as to contribute to the development of the public relations industry in those countries. Organization of the first forum of PR specialists of Turkic states in Baku is an indicator of transformation of Azerbaijan into a center of integration of Turkic-speaking countries. The forum has already received support of many local and international organizations and public figures including the extraordinary and plenipotentiary ambassador of Turkey in Azerbaijan Mr. Erkan Ozoral, Turkish Society of Public Relations, business and non-government entities from Kyrgyzstan, Uzbekistan, Kazakhstan, Turkmenistan, the Parliamentary Assembly of Turkic States and others.
The forum will also offer a special cultural program for foreign guests which is going to be an extra opportunity for propaganda of cultural-historical heritage of Azerbaijan by PR specialists of the Turkic-speaking countries.
It should be mentioned that the forum is expected to be attended by the PR practitioners from Turkey, Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan, Turkmenistan and Kyrgyzstan as well as over 200 PR specialists working in local companies. The forum will have its website and social media profiles launched in the coming days.